Sam Francis – Untitled (SFE-021), 1984 – Aquatint
Aquatint in colors with Chine collé on Japanese paper Signed lower right. Image size: 91 × 45 cm. Sheet size: 112 × 65 cm. Printed and published by The Litho Shop, Inc., Santa Monica. Literature: Lembark I54.
A rare and imposing aquatint in colours with Chine collé on Japanese paper by Sam Francis. Untitled (SFE-021) unfolds as a tall, vertical cascade of luminous colour — splashes of azure, vermilion, chartreuse and violet that seem to float weightlessly against the translucent ground of the collé sheet. The intimate edition of just 10 and the exquisite interplay between the saturated aquatint pools and the absorbent Japanese substrate make this among the most sought-after prints in Francis's graphic œuvre. Catalogued as Lembark I54.
Artwork Copyright © Sam Francis
Sam Francis (USA, 1923–1994) was an influential abstract painter known for his vibrant, color-drenched canvases. Associated with Abstract Expressionism and Lyrical Abstraction, his work often featured dynamic splashes and drips, exploring light, space, and movement with a global artistic perspective.
Artwork Copyright © Sam Francis

Untitled (SFE-021), 1984

Form

Medium

Edition

  • Authenticity Guaranteed
  • Insured Shipping
  • Online Since 2005
Inventory 16824
Signed
Comes with gallery invoice and certificate
Sell Us a Similar Artwork. Learn more.
Aquatint in colors with Chine collé on Japanese paper Signed lower right. Image size: 91 × 45 cm. Sheet size: 112 × 65 cm. Printed and published by The Litho Shop, Inc., Santa Monica. Literature: Lembark I54.
A rare and imposing aquatint in colours with Chine collé on Japanese paper by Sam Francis. Untitled (SFE-021) unfolds as a tall, vertical cascade of luminous colour — splashes of azure, vermilion, chartreuse and violet that seem to float weightlessly against the translucent ground of the collé sheet. The intimate edition of just 10 and the exquisite interplay between the saturated aquatint pools and the absorbent Japanese substrate make this among the most sought-after prints in Francis's graphic œuvre. Catalogued as Lembark I54.
Artwork Copyright © Sam Francis
Sam Francis (USA, 1923–1994) was an influential abstract painter known for his vibrant, color-drenched canvases. Associated with Abstract Expressionism and Lyrical Abstraction, his work often featured dynamic splashes and drips, exploring light, space, and movement with a global artistic perspective.
Artwork Copyright © Sam Francis
Sam Francis – Untitled (SF78-1010), 1978 – Acrylic on paper

Sam Francis

Untitled (SF78-1010), 1978

Drawing / Watercolor

Acrylic on paper

EUR 21,200

Sam Francis – Untitled (SF82-263), 1982 – Acrylic on paper

Sam Francis

Untitled (SF82-263), 1982

Painting

Acrylic on paper

Inquire For Price

Sam Francis – Vert Francaise, 1963 – Acrylic on paper

Sam Francis

Vert Francaise, 1963

Painting

Acrylic on paper

Inquire For Price

Sam Francis – Island Plate, 1973 – Etching and Aquatint

Sam Francis

Island Plate, 1973

Limited Edition Print

Etching and Aquatint

Inquire For Price

Sam Francis – Untitled (SFE-071), 1989 – Mixed Media

Sam Francis

Untitled (SFE-071), 1989

Limited Edition Print

Mixed Media

USD 10,500

Sam Francis – Untitled (SFE-013), 1984 – Aquatint

Sam Francis

Untitled (SFE-013), 1984

Limited Edition Print

Aquatint

USD 7,400

Sam Francis – Untitled Red (American Foundation), 1992 – Etching

Sam Francis

Untitled Red (American Foundation), 1992

Limited Edition Print

Etching

USD 11,600

Sam Francis – And Pink (SF-143), 1973 – Lithograph

Sam Francis

And Pink (SF-143), 1973

Limited Edition Print

Lithograph

USD 11,600

Sam Francis – Another Footprint, 1971 – Lithograph

Sam Francis

Another Footprint, 1971

Limited Edition Print

Lithograph

USD 11,600

Sam Francis – Untitled (SF-329) (L. L278), 1988 – Lithograph

Sam Francis

Untitled (SF-329) (L. L278), 1988

Limited Edition Print

Lithograph

EUR 7,500 – 10,000

Sam Francis – Untitled (from the Fresh Air School portfolio), 1972 – Lithograph

Sam Francis

Untitled (from the Fresh Air School portfolio), 1972

Limited Edition Print

Lithograph

EUR 1,850

Sam Francis – Mehrfarbige Spirale, 1970 – Etching and Aquatint

Sam Francis

Mehrfarbige Spirale, 1970

Limited Edition Print

Etching and Aquatint

USD 5,250

Sam Francis – Untitled (SFE-021), 1984 – Aquatint

Sam Francis

Untitled (SFE-021), 1984

Limited Edition Print

Aquatint

USD 5,250

Sam Francis – Untitled (from Portfolio 9), 1967 – Lithograph

Sam Francis

Untitled (from Portfolio 9), 1967

Limited Edition Print

Lithograph

USD 6,000

Sam Francis – Untitled, 1988 – Acrylic on canvas

Sam Francis

Untitled, 1988

Painting

Acrylic on canvas

Inquire For Price

Sam Francis – Untitled (SF-358), 1993 – Lithograph

Sam Francis

Untitled (SF-358), 1993

Limited Edition Print

Lithograph

EUR 8,000

Sam Francis

Private Listing

Sam Francis – Spring Solution, 1972 – Lithograph

Sam Francis

Spring Solution, 1972

Limited Edition Print

Lithograph

Inquire For Price

Sam Francis – Self Portrait (SF-051), 1976 – Lithograph

Sam Francis

Self Portrait (SF-051), 1976

Limited Edition Print

Lithograph

Inquire For Price

Sam Francis – Untitled (SF-345), 1991 – Lithograph

Sam Francis

Untitled (SF-345), 1991

Limited Edition Print

Lithograph

USD 20,000 – 25,000

Sam Francis

Private Listing

Sam Francis – Untitled (SFE-029), 1983 – Aquatint

Sam Francis

Untitled (SFE-029), 1983

Limited Edition Print

Aquatint

USD 14,400

Sam Francis – Untitled (SFE-014), 1984 – Aquatint

Sam Francis

Untitled (SFE-014), 1984

Limited Edition Print

Aquatint

USD 12,900

Sam Francis – Untitled (SFE-072), 1989 – Mixed Media

Sam Francis

Untitled (SFE-072), 1989

Limited Edition Print

Mixed Media

USD 9,600

Sam Francis – Dark Cup (SF-141), 1973 – Lithograph

Sam Francis

Dark Cup (SF-141), 1973

Limited Edition Print

Lithograph

USD 6,700

Sam Francis – Untitled (SF-356), 1992 – Lithograph

Sam Francis

Untitled (SF-356), 1992

Limited Edition Print

Lithograph

USD 14,400

Sam Francis – Untitled (SFE-073RC), 1973 – Etching and Aquatint

Sam Francis

Untitled (SFE-073RC), 1973

Limited Edition Print

Etching and Aquatint

USD 7,800

Sam Francis – In, On and Of paper, #1, 1977 – Mixed Media

Sam Francis

In, On and Of paper, #1, 1977

Drawing / Watercolor

Mixed Media

USD 32,000 – 36,000

Sam Francis – Web (SFS-136), 1972 – Screen-print

Sam Francis

Web (SFS-136), 1972

Limited Edition Print

Screen-print

USD 23,000

Sam Francis – Untitled (SF-315), 1986 – Lithograph

Sam Francis

Untitled (SF-315), 1986

Limited Edition Print

Lithograph

USD 8,500

Sam Francis – Untitled from the Papierski Portfolio, 1992 – Lithograph

Sam Francis

Untitled from the Papierski Portfolio, 1992

Limited Edition Print

Lithograph

EUR 6,000

Sam Francis – Metal Line, 1971 – Lithograph

Sam Francis

Metal Line, 1971

Limited Edition Print

Lithograph

USD 8,500

Sam Francis – SFE 079, 1992 – Etching

Sam Francis

SFE 079, 1992

Limited Edition Print

Etching

Currently Not Available

Stay Updated on Sam Francis

Subscribe to receive updates on new artworks, exhibitions and news about Sam Francis.

We respect your privacy and protect your information.
Who are the American Abstract Artists (AAA) ?

Who are the American Abstract Artists (AAA) ?

American Abstract Artists (AAA) is an organization founded in New York City in 1936 to promote abstract art and its appreciation in the United States. At a time when abstract art faced strong opposition from critics, the AAA provided crucial exhibition opportunities for abstract artists, helping to foster the growth and acceptance of the movement.

Sam Francis – Untitled (SFE-021), 1984 – Aquatint

Sam Francis

Untitled (SFE-021), 1984

112 x 65 cm

Est. 2005 — twenty years of collecting, online.